Gossamer Wings Designs Home
About  Gossamer Wings Oils
Contact, FAQ's,  Shipping, Recipes, Samples, Deals, Freebies, Wholesale
Gossamer Wings
Fragrance Home

 

 

Essential Oils

Wellness
Blends
Special blends for: 
Stress & Stuff.
CBD, Magnesium

Fragrance Oils

Accessories
Bottles, Bags,
Carrier Oils,
Organizers, Labels

Bracelets
Aromatherapy,
 Lava, Gem Stones

Earrings
Aromatherapy
 Lava

Necklaces
Aromatherapy,
 Lava, Lockets

Car Diffusers

Collections
and Kits

Chakras
Oils and Jewelry
to Balance Your Chakras

More of
Cheri's
Jewelry

Leather Bracelets 

Vegan Leather
Bracelets

Earrings 

Bracelets

Necklaces

Kids' Necklaces

Yoga 
Jewelry & 
Chakra
Pendulums

Brides &
Bridesmaids
Jewelry

Jewelry
Components

Jewelry
Making
Tools

Gossamer Wings
Fragrance
.com


Cyclomethicone


Use my secure website cart or call me or
email me at Cheri Haug @ AOL.com

Cyclomethicone in Perfumes
Cyclomethicone is an alcohol-free, clear, colorless, odorless, silicone liquid used as a carrying and wetting agent for personal care products. Cyclomethicone is basically a cosmetic solvent that is soluble with the vast majority of oil-soluble products. It is possible that some fragrance oils will separate so always shake your perfumes before using.  

It works great as an alcohol-free dry perfume base for both roll-ons and atomizers. It  evaporates 100% at room temperature & leaves no residue or buildup. Cyclomethicone spreads easily & creates excellent lubrication on skin. It imparts a soft, silky feel and is often used in lotions & creams to add a "powdery", non-greasy feel.

Vegan, Soy free, Non-GMO, Gluten free, Sulfate free, Alcohol free, Mercury free, Paraben free, Phthalate free, Mineral Oil free, Bisphenol A (BPA) free, Formaldehyde free, Cruelty-Free: No Animal Testing

Shelf life: Although the published shelf-life is 3 years when stored in a sealed container at ambient temperature, it will last much much longer when stored in a sealed container. Cyclomethicone is composed of 100% synthetic material. Unlike a food product, there is nothing in the fluid that will biodegrade over time.

INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane
FP: 171 F *Due to low flash point, do not expose to heated surfaces or ignition sources.

What Are Cyclomethicones?

Cyclomethicones are clear, odorless liquids utilized in skincare products to give your skincare that silky texture. Cyclomethicones are a type of silicone, so they help products to apply evenly and smoothly to your skin. There are several types of silicones used in skincare and cosmetic products. You may already be familiar with silicones, probably the one you are most acquainted with is dimethicone. Cyclomethicones have a similar function to dimethicone in that they help improve the texture of products, improve the appearance of scarring, improve the water-resistance of products, and emulsify the product. However, Cyclomethicones are also better at delivering active ingredients to the skin. 

Cyclomethicone is an alcohol-free, clear, colorless, odorless, silicone liquid used as a carrying and wetting agent for personal care products. It can be used as-is as a body spray or used as a replacement for petroleum based solvents because it will not contribute to the ozone-depletion and global warming. Cyclomethicone is basically a cosmetic solvent that is soluble with the vast majority of oil-soluble products. It is possible that some fragrances are immiscible & individual testing for compatibility is always recommended.
~ Excellent for a wide range of personal care applications including body sprays, roll-on perfumes, skin creams & lotions, bath oils, after bath spray (just blend w/your favorite carrier oil), hair care products, etc. It is lip-safe and can be added to your balms, butters and glosses. Often used as an alcohol-free dry perfume base or terrific in room & linen sprays!
~ 100% evaporation @ room temp & leaves no residue or buildup.
~ Spreads easily & creates excellent lubrication on skin.
~ Imparts a soft, silky feel. Often used in lotions & creams to add a "powdery", non-greasy feel.
~ Soluble in anhydrous alcohols, waxes, oils (except castor), hydrocarbon oils, esters & silicone fluid
~ Insoluble in water, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, PEG-8-stearate, PEG 40-stearate.